Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

Apple IPM Transition Project

Survey Results

Audience Participant Survey (Turning Point™)

PMTP participated at several industry events between November 2008 and March 2009. Audiences were surveyed (using the Turning Point™ audience response system) on their knowledge regarding the use and phase-out of AZM, general pesticide use and alternative pest management practices. The last two sections are supplemental questions asked only at the GS Long and Pesticide Recertification sessions or at the WA Hort. Assoc. annual meeting. The written results of the complete survey can be downloaded here.

Select desired tab heading to view result sections.

The results tables below correspond to questions only asked at specific meetings. Tables 17-21 report results from the GS Long and Wenatchee applicator recertification meetings. Tables 22-23 report the results of questions asked only at the Washington Horticultural Association annual meeting.

GS Long/Wenatchee Recertification meeting results:

 

Table 17. Have you used the Turning Point system before?
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 94 27.4
No 191 55.7
Missing 58 16.9
Total 343 100.0
Since these meetings were later in the reporting period, this question was asked to get a feel for how many people had already answered the survey questions while attending other meetings.

 

Table 18. When you work with pesticide, do you understand the labels well?
Response Frequency Percent
Perfectly 60 17.5
Well 73 21.3
Somewhat 134 39.0
No or not much 39 11.4
N/A 10 2.9
Missing 27 7.9
Total 343 100.0

 

Table 19. How would you describe your interactions with pesticides at work? (Multiple answers allowed)
Interaction Frequency Percent
I mix and load pesticides 172 50.1
I make pesticide applications 155 45.2
I mix and load pesticides and make pesticide applications 142 41.4
I am responsible for spray crews and pesticide applications 113 32.9
I place orders for pesticides 39 11.4
None of the above 25 7.3
I don’t work with pesticides ¹ 17 5.0
Missing 32 9.3
Total respondents: 343  
¹ If a respondent selected “I don’t work with pesticides” or “None of the above” along with any of the other choices, this was counted as a missing (not valid) response. If a respondent answered that s/he “mixes and loads and makes pesticide applications,” s/he was also counted in both “mix and load” and “make pesticide applications” categories as well (and vice versa). The wording on this question will be streamlined for the next session.

 

Table 20. Will information presented during this meeting be helpful to you?
Response Frequency Percent
Very much 182 53.1
Quite a bit 102 29.7
Some 22 6.4
no or not much 5 1.5
I don't know 7 2.0
Missing 25 7.3
Total 343 100.0

 

Table 21. Why did you come to this meeting today? (Multiple answers allowed)
Reason Frequency Percent
To learn 233 67.9
For the credits 181 52.8
My boss sent me 94 27.4
I has a day off work 23 6.7
To meet and/or see colleagues ¹ 4 5.9
For the lunch and/or prizes ¹ 7 2.5
I didn't want to go to work ¹ 0 0
Other reasons 6 1.7
Missing 12 3.5
Total respondents: 343  
¹ The options “For the lunch and/or prizes” and “I didn’t want to go to work” were not available to the 68 respondents at the Wenatchee recertification class. The option “To meet and/or see colleagues” was not available to the 275 respondents at the GS Long meeting. Percentages were adjusted according to the varying total number of responses. The choices on this question will be standardized for the next session.

 

WA Horticultural Association Annual Meeting Results:

 

Table 22. How many years have you come to this workshop at the Hort meetings?
Years Attending Frequency Percent
1 year (first time) 45 16.5
2 years 34 12.5
3 years 32 11.8
4 or more years 152 55.9
Missing 9 3.3
Total 272 100.0

 

Table 23. Next year would you prefer to attend seminars in Spanish (like this meeting) or attend seminars in English with simultaneous interpretation?
Preference Frequency Percent
Spanish 214 78.7
English with interpretation 52 19.1
Missing 6 2.2
Total 272 100.0

 

Secondary content using h2 tag.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

Heading using the h3 tag

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

WSU-Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center, 1100 N Western Ave., Wenatchee, WA 98801 509-663-8181, Contact Us