Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

Apple IPM Transition Project

Survey Results

Audience Participant Survey (Turning Point™)

PMTP participated at several industry events between November 2008 and March 2009. Audiences were surveyed (using the Turning Point™ audience response system) on their knowledge regarding the use and phase-out of AZM, general pesticide use and alternative pest management practices. The last two sections are supplemental questions asked only at the GS Long and Pesticide Recertification sessions or at the WA Hort. Assoc. annual meeting. The written results of the complete survey can be downloaded here.

Select desired tab heading to view result sections.

The results tables below correspond to the questions related to participants experience and understanding of pesticide safety including handling and labeling.

 

Table 13. Where do you get the information you need to work with pesticides? (Multiple answers allowed)
Information Source Frequency Percent
From the label/MSDS 548 55.8
From my supervisor 479 48.8
From certification classes 339 34.5
From a government entity (DOH, WSDA, L&I, WSU, UW, etc.) 169 17.2
From a medical provider 49 5.0
From other sources 38 3.9
I don’t receive the information I need to work with pesticides 22 2.2
I don’t work with pesticides ¹ 38 3.9
Missing 70 7.1
Total respondents: 982  
¹ The option “I don’t work with pesticides” was not available to the 95 respondents at the Sunnyside and Pasco recertification classes.

 

Table 14. Do you know how to check what kinds of personal protective equipment (PPE) you need to use with a pesticide?
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 895 91.1
No 30 3.1
Missing 57 5.8
Total 982 100.0

 

Table 15. When you work with pesticides, do you know the re-entry interval (REI) for the product?
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 849 86.5
No 27 2.75
I don't know what REI means 27 2.75
I don't work with pesticides ¹ 22 2.2
Missing 57 5.8
Total 982 100.0
¹ The option “I don’t work with pesticides” was not available to the 95 respondents at the Sunnyside and Pasco recertification classes.

 

Table 16. Do you get asked questions at work about the pesticides that are being used?
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 722 73.5
No 178 18.1
I don't work with pesticides ¹ 25 2.6
Missing 57 5.8
Total 982 100.0
¹ The option “I don’t work with pesticides” was not available to the 95 respondents at the Sunnyside and Pasco recertification classes or to the 76 respondents at the English and Spanish Pasco Ag Trade show sessions.

 

Table 17. If you are asked pesticide questions at work, do you have enough information to answer them?
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 705 71.8
No 130 13.2
I don't answer questions 62 6.3
Missing 85 8.7
Total 982 100.0

 

Secondary content using h2 tag.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

Heading using the h3 tag

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

WSU-Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center, 1100 N Western Ave., Wenatchee, WA 98801 509-663-8181, Contact Us