Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

Apple IPM Transition Project

Survey Results

Audience Participant Survey (Turning Point™)

PMTP participated at several industry events between November 2008 and March 2009. Audiences were surveyed (using the Turning Point™ audience response system) on their knowledge regarding the use and phase-out of AZM, general pesticide use and alternative pest management practices. The last two sections are supplemental questions asked only at the GS Long and Pesticide Recertification sessions or at the WA Hort. Assoc. annual meeting. The written results of the complete survey can be downloaded here.

Select desired tab heading to view result sections.

Each survey session began with general questions about the participants role regarding pesticides. These are the results of those questions.

 

Table 1. Number of respondents per meeting session.
Meeting Frequency Percent
GS Long Yakima 275 28.0
Horticultural Association Yakima (WSHA) 272 27.7
Wilbur Ellis Yakima 196 20.0
Wenatchee Recertification 68 6.9
Pasco Recertification 57 5.8
Pasco Ag Trade English 54 5.5
Sunnyside Recertification 38 3.9
Pasco Ag Trade Spanish 22 2.2
Total 982 100.0

 

Table 2. What is your primary role at work?
Role Frequency Percent
Pesticide applicator ¹ 335 36.2
Owner/manager ² 75 7.6
Supervisor 319 32.5
Consultant 7 0.7
Other 89 9.1
I don't work in orchards ³ 24 2.4
Missing 113 11.5
Total 982 100.0

¹ At the WSHA and Wenatchee Recertification meetings, the option “pesticide applicator” was broken out into licensed and unlicensed pesticide applicators. Data here are combined.

² At the GS Long and Wenatchee Recertification meetings, the option “owner/manager” was broken down into owners and managers. Data here are combined.

³ The option “I don’t work in orchards” was not available to the 54 respondents in the Pasco Ag Trade English session.

 

Table 3. What crops do you work with. (Multiple answers allowed)
Crop Frequency Percent
Tree fruit 478 73.2
Grapes 99 15.2
Wheat 22 3.4
Potatoes 14 2.1
Other 65 10.0
Missing 74 11.3
Total responses 752 ¹  
¹ This question was not asked at the WSHA or Pasco recertification meetings; Total respondents = 653.

 

Table 4. Do you apply pesticides as part of your job?
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 693 70.6
No 199 20.3
Missing 90 9.1
Total 982 100.0

 

Table 5. Do you supervise people who apply pesticides?
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 447 45.5
No 435 44.3
Missing 100 10.2
Total 982 100.0

 

Table 24. Did you like using the Turning Point system? ¹
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 845 91.4
No 41 4.4
Missing 39 4.2
Total ¹ 925 100.0
¹ This question was asked at the end of all sessions except at the Pasco recertification session. This is why the table number is out of sequence.

 

Secondary content using h2 tag.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

Heading using the h3 tag

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

WSU-Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center, 1100 N Western Ave., Wenatchee, WA 98801 509-663-8181, Contact Us