Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

Apple IPM Transition Project

Survey Results

2009-2010 Turning Point™ Audience Participation Survey

Turning Point™ audience response system was used to survey participants of the Spanish language pesticide license recertification sessions conducted during several meetings during the winter of 2009-2010. The survey collected data on knowledge of AZM and other insecticide use, use of beneficial insects in IPM and pesticide safety by the session participants and was compared to similar data gathered in 2008-2009 from a similar meeting venue. The results of this survey can be viewed online here or you can download a pdf of the report.

Select desired tab heading to view result sections.

The results tables below correspond to the questions related to participants' experience and understanding of pesticide safety including handling and labeling. All graphs represent the percent response data for each question.

Do you apply pesticides as part of your job?

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Yes 693 70.6 365 72.7
No 199 20.3 97 19.3
Missing 90 9.1 40 8.0
Total 982 100.0 502 ¹ 100.0
¹ Was not asked at the 2010 Tilth meeting during this survey period.

 

Have you been part of a cholinesterase testing/monitoring program?

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Yes 562 57.2 25 43.1
No 329 33.5 30 51.7
I don't know 11 1.1 2 3.5
Missing 80 8.2 1 1.7
Total 982 100.0 58 ¹ 100.0
¹ Was only asked at the Pasco recertification meeting during this survey period.

 

Do you have a pesticide applicators license? (only asked at the 2010 GS Long & Wenatchee recertification meetings)

Response Frequency Percent
Yes 302 68.0
No 113 25.5
Missing 29 6.5
Total 444 100.0

 

Do you supervise people who apply pesticides?

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Yes 447 45.5 214 42.6
No 435 44.3 241 48.0
Missing 100 10.2 47 9.4
Total 982 100.0 502 ¹ 100.0
¹ Was not asked at the 2009 WSHA or 2010 Tilth meetings during this survey period.

 

Do you know how to check what kinds of personal protective equipment (PPE) you need to use with a pesticide?

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Yes 895 91.1 54 93.1
No 30 3.1 0 0
Missing 57 5.8 4 6.9
Total 982 100.0 58 ¹ 100.0
¹ Was only asked at the Pasco recertification meeting during this survey period.

 

When you work with pesticides, do you know the re-entry interval (REI) for the product?

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Yes 849 86.5 54 93.1
No 27 2.75 1 1.7
I don't know what REI means 27 2.75 0 0
I don't work with pesticides 22 2.2 1 1.7
Missing 57 5.8 2 3.5
Total 982 100.0 58 ¹ 100.0
¹ Was only asked at the Pasco recertification meeting during this survey period.

 

When you work with pesticides, how well do you understand the labels?

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Perfectly 60 17.5 126 25.1
Well 73 21.3 104 20.7
Somewhat 134 39 187 37.2
Not much 39 11.4 27 5.4
N/A (don't work with pesticides) 10 2.9 19 3.8
Missing 27 7.9 39 7.8
Total 343 ¹ 100.0 502 ² 100.0
¹ Was only asked at the 2008 WSHA and 2009 GSL meetings during this survey period.
² Was not asked at the 2009 WSHA or 2010 Tilth meetings during this survey period.

 

Do you get asked questions at work about the pesticides that are being used?

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Yes 772 73.5 38 65.5
No 178 18.1 15 25.9
I don't work with pesticides 25 2.6 0 0
Missing 57 5.8 5 8.6
Total 982 100.0 58 ¹ 100.0
¹ Was only asked at the 2010 Pasco recertification meeting during this survey period.

 

If you are asked pesticide questions at work, do you have enough information to answer them?

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Yes 705 71.5 40 69.0
No 130 13.2 10 17.2
I don't anwser such qustions 62 6.3 4 6.9
Missing 85 8.7 4 6.9
Total 982 100.0 58 ¹ 100.0
¹ Was only asked at the 2010 Pasco recertification meeting during this survey period.

 

Where do you get the information you need to work with pesticides? (Multiple answers allowed)

Information
Source
2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
Label/MSDS 548 55.8 35 60.3
My supervisor 479 48.8 18 31.0
Certification
classes
339 34.5 20 34.5
Gov. entity ¹ 169 17.2 8 13.8
Medical provider 49 5.0 0 0
Other 38 3.9 0 0
I don't receive the info I need 22 2.2 1 1.7
I don't work with pesticides² 38 3.9 2 3.4
Missing 70 7.1 4 6.9
Total 982   58 ³  
¹ Gov entity = DOH, WSDA, L&I, WSU, UW, etc.
² The option "I don't work with pesticides" was not available to the respondents at the 2009 Sunnyside and 2010 Pasco recertification meetings.
³ Was only asked at the Pasco recertification meeting during this survey period.

 

How do you interact with pesticides at work? (Multiple answers allowed)

Response 2008-
2009
Frequency
2008-
2009
Percent
2009-
2010
Frequency
2009-
2010
Percent
I mix and load 172 50.1 19 32.8
I apply pesticides 155 45.2 22 37.9
I mix, load and apply 142 41.4 * *
I'm responsible for spray crews & applications 113 23.9 22 37.9
I order pesticides 39 11.4 11 19
None of the above 25 7.3 2 3.4
I don't work with pesticides 17 5.0 8 13.8
Missing 32 9.3 2 3.4
Total Respondents
343
58 ¹
 
* The answer choice "I mix, load and apply" was not available during this survey period.
¹ Was only asked at the 2010 Pasco recertification meeting during this survey period.

 

 

 

 

 

WSU-Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center, 1100 N Western Ave., Wenatchee, WA 98801 509-663-8181, Contact Us