Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center

Apple IPM Transition Project

Survey Results

2010 Apple Grower Survey

The 2010 Washington apple grower and manager pest management survey went out in January of 2011 to survey practices used during the 2010 crop season. Out of 2,155 eligible participants recieving surveys, about 25% choose to participate. Those surveyed made pest management descisions on a mean of 235 acres of apples. Summary results of this survey were analyzed Fall of 2011 and are now available to view online or download here.

Grower Survey Results
Select desired tab heading to view result sections.

 

Click on the question panel to open results. Click again to close results. Javascript must be enabled to view panels.

Note on data interpretation: Some data tables include a field for "missing". "Missing" indicates that respondents chose not to answer that particular question in its entirety. Some tables include the additional field, "skipped". "Skipped" data can occur on questions where an answer was not applicable for the respondent, given their response to the preceding question.
G1: Are you male or female ?
 
Gender Frequency Percent
Male 507 96.8
Female 17 3.2
Total 524 100
Missing = 22
 
 
G2: How old are you?
 
Age Frequency Percent
25-34 years 19 3.6
35-44 years 53 10.1
45-54 years 147 28.1
55-64 years 178 34.0
65+ years 127 24.2
Total 524 100
Missing = 22
 
 
G3: Did your parents farm during any part of your childhood (age 0-18 years)?
 
Response Frequency Percent
Yes 151 28.8
No 373 71.2
Total 524 100
Missing = 22
 
 
G4: Which of the following categories best describes your ethnic background?
 
Category Frequency Percent
Caucasian (not Spanish, Hispanic, or Latino) 466 89.6
Spanish, Hispanic, or Latino 40 7.7
American Indian or Alaska Native 6 1.2
Asian or Asian American 8 1.5
Black or African American 1 0.2
Other 12 2.3
Missing = 26

Other
  • American (3)
  • all of the above
  • Human race, no ethnicity
  • Native Washingtonian
  • Neanderthal
  • Heinz-57
  • I grew up on a farm and this question has no relevance.

 
 
 
G5: What is the highest level of formal education that you have completed?
 
Education Frequency Percent
Some high school or less 24 4.6
High school diploma or equivalent 83 15.8
Some college, but no degree 123 23.5
Vocational or Extension certificate 11 2.1
Two-year college degree 50 9.5
Four-year college degree 170 32.4
Some graduate school 33 6.3
Graduate degree 30 5.7
Total 524 100
Missing = 22
 

 

Secondary content using h2 tag.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

Heading using the h3 tag

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

WSU-Tree Fruit Research & Extension Center, 1100 N Western Ave., Wenatchee, WA 98801 509-663-8181, Contact Us